English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
bourne [correct, spécifique]; bourn [correct, spécifique]; burn [correct, spécifique]; winterbourne [correct, spécifique]; woebourne [spécifique]; nailbourne [spécifique]; gypsey [spécifique]; gipsy [spécifique]; gypsy [spécifique]; lavant [spécifique]; chalk stream [spécifique]
DEF: A small stream or brook; specifically an intermittent stream that flows on the chalk downs and limestone heights of southern England after a heavy rainfall.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
source intermittente [nom féminin, générique]
CONT: Certaines sources intermittentes sont, en Angleterre, des "bournes", "winter-, nail bournes", "lavants", "gypseys".