English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Target Acquisition)
gun train order [correct]
CONT: The computing instrument is located below decks. Its functions are to take the inputs from the director, plus additional information from other sources, such as own ship's speed from the pitometer log, own ship's course from the gyro compass, and the mechanical inputs from the stabilizing equipment; to combine these, computing the predicted position of the target and applying corrections; and to transmit the results to the guns as gun train order and gun elevation order.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Acquisition d'objectif)
ordre de pointage en direction du canon [proposition, nom masculin]