English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
neglect [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... a child is in need of intervention if there are reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the safety, security or development of the child is endangered because of any of the following: (a) the child has been abandoned or lost; (b) the guardian of the child is dead and the child has no other guardian; (c) the child is neglected by the guardian; (d) the child has been or there is substantial risk that the child will be physically injured or sexually abused by the guardian of the child ...
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
négliger [correct, verbe]
CONT: [...] le tribunal rejette les déclarations selon lesquelles le père des demandeurs s'est mis à boire et a négligé ses enfants.