English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(9S)-6’-methoxycinchonan-9-ol sulfate (2/1 salt) [correct, voir observation]; quinidine sulfate [correct]; Quinidex [correct, marque de commerce]; chinidine sulfate [à éviter]; quinidine sulphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
OBS: (9S)-6’-methoxycinchonan-9-ol sulfate (2/1 salt): The capital letter "S" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial and trade names, such as: Cin-quin; Quinicardine; Quinidate; Quinitex; Quinora; Systodin.
OBS: Chemical formula: C40H48N4O4·H2O4S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfate de (9S)-6'-méthoxycinchonan-9-ol (sel 2/1) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sulfate de quinidine [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: sulfate de (9S)-6'-méthoxycinchonan-9-ol (sel 2/1): La lettre majuscule «S» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C40H48N4O4·H2O4S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sulfato de quinidina [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C40H48N4O4·H2O4S