English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
ecoterror
DEF: The purposeful destruction of the natural environment, by such activity as dumping harmful chemicals into the seas, which causes extreme fear; environmental terrorism.
CONT: The Pentagon did not know how much more oil remained in the al-Ahmadi storage tanks that feed into the Sea Island Terminal, but there was frightening evidence that Saddam had more ecoterror in mind.
OBS: This neologism has been formed by derivation. The combining from "eco-, "which represents "ecology, ""environment, ""nature, "or "natural habitat" in the word "ecological, "has been added to the word "terror. "
French (Néologie et emprunts)
écoterrorisme [proposition, nom masculin]