English (Ecology (General); Dredging)
loss of habitat from extraction [correct, locution nominale]
CONT: The problem is often loss of habitat from encroachment or extraction, given the huge volumes of material involved, rather than contamination or disposal of material removed.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Dragage)
perte d'habitat par excavation [locution nominale, nom féminin]
CONT: La problématique qui se pose est donc souvent liée à une perte d'habitat par empiétement ou par excavation, en raison des volumes souvent très importants qui sont en cause, plutôt qu'à la pollution des matériaux excavés ou mis en dépôt.