English (Curling)
position oneself [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: An expression said of a curler.(a) to position oneself : Said of a curler placing his foot in the hack to deliver a rock.(b) to position oneself to score : Said of a curler who had delivered a marker.(c) to position oneself in a bad situation : Said of a curler who had delivered a rock so that the opponent's next rock could score.
French (Curling)
se placer [correct]
CONT: Expression qui s'utilise par rapport au curleur (à la curleuse). a) se placer : Se dit d'un curleur qui prend position dans l'appui-pied pour effectuer son lancer. b) se placer en position de compter : Se dit d'un curleur qui a placé une pierre pouvant marquer un point. c) se placer en mauvaise situation : Se dit d'un curleur qui a placé une pierre de façon à avantager l'adversaire, particulièrement pour le coup suivant.