English (Furs and Fur Industry)
case [correct, verbe]
CONT: To case: To strip the skin from an animal by a single slit on the hind legs from heel to heel (to case a fox).
OBS: Cased : The character of a skin which is obtained when it is slit from the anus along the hind shanks, and is peeled off towards, and over, the head, the skin side thus being initially outside(skin out) ;it may be reserved to have the air outside(hair out).
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
dépouiller en retournant la peau [proposition]