English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
hairline joint [correct]
DEF: a joint not more than 1/64 in. (0.38 mm) wide.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint capillaire [nom masculin]
DEF: Joint parfaitement abouté.