English (Hand Tools; Woodworking)
half poll [correct]; half pole [correct, vieilli]
DEF: A carpenter's adze with the flat rectangular back section of the head only half of its normal size.
OBS: According to the Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, the term "pole" is obsolete.
French (Outillage à main; Travail du bois)
demi-talon [proposition, nom masculin]; talon partiel [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Section rectangulaire unie de la tête d'une herminette de charpentier, constituant la partie inférieure opposée au tranchant, dont la dimension est réduite à la moitié de ce qu'elle est normalement.