English (Meats and Meat Industries; Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
butterfly chop [correct]
DEF: A thick chop taken from the loin... which is cut almost in half so that it forms a butterfly pattern when opened on the hinge.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
côtelette papillon [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Côtelette désossée, fendue dans le sens de l'épaisseur et ouverte comme un livre [...]