English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
full cardigan shot rib [correct]; shot cardigan fabric [à éviter, correct]
DEF: A full cardigan rib in which two differently coloured yarns alternate in consecutive courses so that one colour appears on the face and the other on the reverse side of the fabric.
OBS: Shot rib fabrics can also be produced in half cardigan rib.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot transparent [correct, nom masculin]