English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
half detent [correct]
OBS: the TAKE OFF-APPROACH position has a full detent and can be felt when moving the flap lever in either direction. The MANEUVER position has a half - detent and is discernible only when moving the lever from up toward down.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
demi-cran