English (Racquet Sports)
tournament field [correct]; field [correct]
CONT: Departure of losers [in a single-elimination tournament] cuts the field in half at each round as a tournament narrows to two entries in the final. The world's four premier tournaments-Australian, French, Wimbledon, U. S championships-normally have draws of 128 men, with seven and seven rounds of play respectively.
CONT: "Qualifying round": A series of matches played to determine which players will be added to a tournament field.
French (Sports de raquette)
piste [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Image représentant l'ensemble des inscrits à un tournoi.
CONT: [...] pendant les deux ou trois premiers tours, seuls les non-classés entrent «en piste» [dans le tableau de progression].