English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Nägele’s pelvis [correct]; Naegele pelvis [correct]; oblique pelvis [correct]
DEF: An obliquely contracted or unilateral synostotic pelvis, marked by arrest of development of one lateral half of the sacrum, usually ankylosis of the sacroiliac joint on that side, rotation of the sacrum toward the same side, and deviation of the symphysis pubis to the opposite side.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bassin de Naegele [correct, nom masculin]; bassin oblique ovalaire vrai [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bassin fortement asymétrique, dû à une forte dystrophie unilatérale avec absence de développement de l'aileron sacré, synostose de l'articulation sacro-iliaque d'un côté, rotation ipsilatérale du sacrum et déviation controlatérale de la symphyse pubienne.