English (Ropemaking)
half hitch [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A knot that is always used in conjunction with another knot.
OBS: The half hitch is particularly useful in stabilizing tall objects that are being hoisted.
OBS: half hitch : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Corderie)
demi-clé [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Nœud toujours utilisé avec un autre nœud.
OBS: [La demi-clé est utilisée surtout pour] stabiliser les objets longs lors du levage.
OBS: demi-clé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).