English (Music (General))
dotted note
OBS: a note with a dot placed on its right, with the effect of prolonging it by half its original value. HBDM, p. 85.
French (Musique (Généralités))
note pointée
OBS: note dont la valeur est augmentée de moitié. PEROB, p. 1336.