English (Music (General))
double dot
CONT: Dot... placed after note [indicates] that the time-value of the note is to be extended by half... A double dot indicates that the time-value is to be extended by half as much again.
French (Musique (Généralités))
double-point [nom masculin]
CONT: Le double-point [augmente] la note de la moitié de la valeur du premier [point].