English (Publication and Bookselling; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
flyleaf [correct]
DEF: One of the blank leaves of a book found next to one of the covers and protecting the first or last printed page. Flyleaves constitute half of the endpaper.
OBS: Not to be confused with endpaper.
French (Édition et librairie; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
garde volante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Garde qui protège, selon le cas, soit le premier feuillet du premier cahier, soit le dernier feuillet du dernier cahier.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les pages de garde.