English (Advertising Media)
checkerboard advertisement [correct]; checkerboard [correct]
DEF: A type of layout in magazines in which advertisements are placed in diagonal half or quarter pages, alternating with editorial matter, thus allowing the advertisement to dominate without buying a whole page or spread unit.
French (Supports publicitaires)
publicité en grille [proposition, nom féminin]