English (Telephone Wires and Cables)
aerial to underground transition [correct]
CONT: The City of Kamloops notes that this segment has 1100 metres, of which 700 metres are made of Asbestos Concrete pipe connecting 5 manholes. TCI [TELUS Communications Inc. ] proposed to charge $60. 71 per meter to overbuild the Asbestos Concrete conduit structure. On this segment, there are BC Hydro poles for the half of the segment connected to the bridge. The City of Kamloops requests TCI to provide engineering details of the aerial to underground transitions that could accommodate the bypass of the Asbestos Concrete section.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
transition des câbles du poteau au souterrain [proposition, nom féminin]; transition des fils du poteau au souterrain [proposition, nom féminin]