English (Paleontology)
half segment [correct]
OBS: Chitinous growth bands of the creeping tube [of a pterobranch] are laid down in the form of half segments deposited alternately to left and right, so that the growth lines exhibit a characteristic median zigzag suture; (...)
French (Paléontologie)
segment semi-annulaire [correct]
OBS: [Chez un Graptolite,] le "tissu fusellaire (...) consiste en petits segments semi-annulaires et fusiformes (ou fusellus) (...)