English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
tenants in common [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Owners who each own half of an undivided estate. If one owner dies, the other does not automatically take the entire estate. Whoever is designated in the decedent's will inherits the decedent's share of the property.
CONT: tenancy in common. - A way two or more people can own property together. Each can leave his or her interest upon death to beneficiaries of his choosing instead of to the other owners, as is required with joint tenancy. In some states, two people are presumed to own property as tenants in common unless they’ve agreed otherwise in writing.
OBS: tenants in common : term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
tenants en commun [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Les propriétaires sont tenants en commun des parties communes. Un intérêt indivis sur les parties communes est dépendant de chaque partie privative.
CONT: L'enregistrement d'un avis de dissolution en application [...] emporte les effets suivants : [...] b) sauf dans le cas où le plan circonscrit une ou plusieurs unités de terrain nu, les propriétaires sont, au prorata de leurs quotes-parts, tenants en commun du bien-fonds et de ses intérêts dépendants décrit dans le plan.
OBS: Tenants en commun : terme habituellement employé au pluriel dans ce contexte.