English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Industrial Crops)
ratoon rice [correct]
CONT: Reflood timing for ratoon rice grown on Everglades Histosols.
OBS: Ratoon: A stalk or shoot arising from the root or crown of a perennial plant.
OBS: Rice(Oryza sativa L.) production in the Everglades Agricultural Area(EAA) of southern Florida has been expanding steadily since 1978(Coale et al., 1993). In 1992, 9000 ha of rice were planted on organic soils(Histosols) in the EAA, and half of that hectarage was ratoon cropped(Coale et al., 1993). Ratoon cropping, a second harvest of rice from tillers produced from auxiliary buds on remaining stubble following main-crop harvest, allows for more efficient utilization of the long, wet, subtropical growing season of the EAA and, thus, increases rice production per unit area.
French (Techniques de plantation; Culture des plantes industrielles)
riz de repousse [proposition, nom masculin]