English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Belanger’s critical velocity [correct]
DEF: That velocity is an open channel for which the velocity head equals one half the mean depth; the velocity in a channel at which the energy content of the fluid is a minimum; the velocity of a gravity wave.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vitesse critique de Bélanger [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans un cours d'eau ou une canalisation, vitesse de l'écoulement lorsque le nombre de Froude est égal à l'unité.