English (Textile Industries; Wool Industry)
100% British wool fabric [correct]; one hundred per cent British wool fabric [correct]
OBS: Wool. Fibre: Characteristics: This fibre is made from the hair of various animals such as sheep, llamas, camels and goats. It is very resilient and resistant to wrinkling. It is renewed by moisture and well known for it’s warmth.
OBS: British wools : A term for wool grown in Great Britain; it is generally classified as follows : long wools, demi-luster wools, down wools, half-bred wools, mountain wools.
OBS: Prestige Fibres purchases most materials directly in raw fibre form at origin (i.e. British Wool grown in the U.K, raw Mohair from America, Merino Wool from Australia ... British Wool Breed Yarns (Pure and blends).
OBS: Each coat or jacket is hand tailored ... Only the finest British wool fabrics are used ... In addition to the tweed jackets, Chrysalis also design and manufacture a range of duffle coats, again using the finest British wool ...
French (Industries du textile; Industrie lainière)
tissu 100 % laine anglaise [proposition, nom masculin]; tissu laine anglaise 100 % [proposition, nom masculin]; tissu 100 % laine d'Angleterre [proposition, nom masculin]; tissu laine d'Angleterre 100 % [proposition, nom masculin]; étoffe 100 % laine anglaise [proposition, nom féminin]; étoffe laine anglaise 100 % [proposition, nom féminin]; étoffe 100 % laine d'Angleterre [proposition, nom féminin]; étoffe laine d'Angleterre 100 % [proposition, nom féminin]; tissu cent pour cent laine anglaise [proposition, nom masculin]; étoffe cent pour cent laine anglaise [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Laines d'Angleterre : Ce pays fournit des laines longues, nerveuses et brillantes comme la race dishley, cheviotte et New Kent et des laines courtes, rudes et grossières comme la race South Down. La race Leicester paraît être le seul représentant des laines anglaises pures.
OBS: L'industrie drapière flamande [était] tributaire de la laine anglaise.