English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Racquet Sports)
Swiss pairing [correct]; Swiss-pairing [correct]
CONT: To squash instructors : arrange group categories but also plan handicap tournaments, Swiss pairing, half-court matches, or team games.
CONT: The format will be a modified round robin (Swiss-pairing) open to all skill levels (A-D). Participants will be required to play one match on Friday, 2 on Saturday and one on Sunday.
OBS: The 24-player Swiss pairing system will be used.
OBS: The format is on a "Swiss-pairing" basis which means you are guaranteed 4 games.
OBS: General Swiss Pairing Rules: The rules should be followed from top to bottom in order of importance. Undefeated players should play other undefeated players so that the tournament eventually comes to an end. Players play other players with the same number of points. Players should never play the same person twice. Players should only receive one more bye than any other person in the tournament at any given time. Therefore, if a player is about to receive his/her second bye before another player has yet to receive any byes, these players should be swapped. The next player in line to recieve the bye should be the player with the lowest number of points and the lowest rating (in that order.)
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports de raquette)
tournoi à la ronde modifié [proposition, nom masculin]