English (Thermodynamics; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Chemical Engineering)
pseudo first-order half-life
CONT: Although the removal of hydrogen sulphide depends on physical variables, the removal of hydrogen polysulphides involves initially a chemical process, i.e. decomposition to dissolved hydrogen sulphide which is subsequently degassed. The decomposition of hydrogen polysulphide in an uncatalyzed system, however, proceeds at a rate that is undesirably slow for degassing purposes. The Procor-Apollo process ... makes of a catalyst to accelerate the rate of polysulphide conversion. ... Pseudo first-order half-lives of less than one minute for total degassing have routinely been achieved in a contactor sized to suit the needs of many plants.
OBS: See also "first-order reaction" and "half-life" in TERMIUM.
French (Thermodynamique; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Génie chimique)
pseudo-période du premier ordre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition à partir de «pseudo-first order kinetics» : «pseudo-cinétique du premier ordre» dans TERMIUM.
OBS: «ordre d'une réaction» : Nombre de réactifs dont la concentration s'altère. Il est donné par l'équation différentielle de Van't Hoff [dx/dt = K.Cn] où le premier nombre représente la vitesse de réaction et C la concentration. Si n = 1, la réaction est du premier ordre.