English (Acoustics (Physics))
half-sine shock pulse [correct]
DEF: An ideal shock pulse for which the time-history curve has the shape of the positive (or negative) section of one cycle of a sine wave.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
choc hémi-sinusoïdal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Choc parfait pour lequel la courbe de variation temporelle a la forme de la partie positive (ou négative) d'un cycle d'une onde sinusoïdale.