English (Rectifiers (Electricity); Telecommunications Transmission)
half-wave rectifier [correct]
DEF: A rectifier circuit which operates by permitting the passage of current during alternate half-cycles only.
French (Redresseurs (Électricité); Transmission (Télécommunications))
redresseur à simple alternance [correct, nom masculin]; redresseur à une alternance [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Redresseur qui permet le passage du courant, uniquement pour les alternances d'un sens déterminé.
Spanish (Rectificadores (Electricidad); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
rectificador de media onda [correct, nom masculin]