English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
Adcock antenna [correct]; Adcock aerial [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: A directional antenna that consists of two vertical wires spaced one half-wavelength apart or less, connected in phase opposition to give a figure-eight radiation pattern.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne Adcock [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Paire d'antennes verticales séparées entre elles d'une demi-longueur d'onde et excitées en opposition de phase de manière à favoriser le rayonnement électromagnétique dans l'axe des deux antennes.