English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
non-image area [correct]
DEF: The non-inked areas of a printing plate or print.
OBS: This includes the large area of a printing plate or print where there is no image, and also the open areas between lines and halftone dots.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
blancs [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Aires non encrées de la plaque d'impression.
OBS: blancs : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (blanc).