English (Photography; Photoengraving)
halftone negative [correct]; screened negative [correct]; screen negative [correct]
DEF: A negative obtained by the insertion of a ruled glass screen between the lens of the camera and the photographic negative, or between the film and a continuous tone positive transparency.
French (Photographie; Photogravure)
négatif tramé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Négatif obtenu en plaçant une trame quadrillée entre l'objectif et le négatif photographique ou entre la pellicule et la diapositive à tons continus.