English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
flatfish [correct]; flounder [correct, voir observation]; plaice [correct, voir observation]; sole [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Any fish of the order Heterosomata, e. g. halibut, turbot, plaice, sole, flounder, etc.
OBS: Flounder: any of numerous flattened fishes constituting the order Heterosomata: flatfish.
OBS: Plaice: any of various American flatfishes.
OBS: Flounder: any of numerous similar [to Platichthys flesus, the European flounder] or related non-European flatfishes.
OBS: Sole: any of various flatfishes of families other than Soleidae, esp. when for table use.
OBS: any of about 600 species of oval-shaped, flattened fishes of the order Pleuronectiformes. ... One of the most notable features of the flatfish is the location of the eyes - both on one side of the head. Another is the colouring; the eyed side of the fish (uppermost as it lies on the bottom) is pigmented by the lower, blind side is normally white.
OBS: The term "flounder" is also used specifically for a species, Platichthys flesus, which should be more correctly called "European flounder", and more generally for any number of flatfishes of the families Pleuronectidae and Bothidae of the order Pleuronectiformes.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
poisson plat [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tout poisson de l'ordre des Heterosomata, ex. : flétan, turbot, plie, sole, flet, etc.
DEF: Pleuronectiforme : nom d'ordre donné aux poissons téléostéens connus sous le nom de poissons plats.
CONT: Les Pleuronectiformes, ou Poissons plats, sont les seuls Vertébrés résolument asymétriques. Ils sont caractérisés par un corps fortement comprimé et par l'étrange structure de la tête, dans laquelle les deux yeux sont situés du même côté, le gauche ou le droit selon les espèces. La face sur laquelle se trouvent les yeux (zénithale) est pigmentée et parfois très colorée, alors que la face opposée (nadirale) tournée vers le fond de la mer, n'est pas teintée.
OBS: Les spécialistes ne s'entendent pas sur le taxinomie exacte des poissons plats; néanmoins, ils les classent habituellement dans l'ordre des hétérosomata, aussi appelés pleuronectiformes ou pleuronectes.