English (Foreign Trade; Forestry Operations)
Hallmark system [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A commercial system based on the certification of timber at its country of origin and on its tracking from its port of entry in the Netherlands through to the end-user.
OBS: Hallmark system : term used in the Netherlands.
French (Commerce extérieur; Exploitation forestière)
système Hallmark [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Système commercial reposant sur la certification des produits du bois dans le pays fournisseur et sur leur suivi depuis la frontière néerlandaise jusqu'au consommateur.
OBS: système Hallmark : terme employé aux Pays-Bas.