English (Crustaceans)
red land crab [correct]; whitespot crab [correct]; Halloween land crab [correct]; Halloween crab [correct]; harlequin land crab [correct]; moon crab [correct]; mouthless crab [correct, voir observation]
OBS: A decapod of the family Gecarcinidae.
OBS: mouthless crab: common name also used to refer to the species Cardisoma crassum.
French (Crustacés)
Gecarcinus quadratus [correct, latin]
OBS: Décapode de la famille des Gecarcinidae.
OBS: Gecarcinus quadratus : Il n'y a pas de nom vernaculaire pour désigner cette espèce de crabes.