English (Atomic Physics; Space Physics)
neutron dark decay [correct]; nuclear dark decay [correct]; dark decay [correct]
DEF: A hypothetical type of decay occurring when a neutron located in the halo of a nucleus ejects a proton.
CONT: ... there [is] a theory, a very hypothetical idea, that you could observe dark matter with a very particular type of nucleus ... This theory centered on what it calls a dark decay. It posited that certain unstable nuclei, nuclei that naturally fall apart, could jettison dark matter as they crumbled.
French (Physique atomique; Physique spatiale)
décroissance sombre [proposition, nom féminin]