English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
fully halogenated [correct]; completely halogenated [correct]; perhalogenated [voir observation]
DEF: A molecule in which hydrogen atoms are replaced by halogen atoms.
CONT: Commercially important compounds - which are usually completely halogenated - are characterized by high vapor pressure (low boiling point), high density, low viscosity, low surface tension, and low solubility parameter.
OBS: The term "perhalogenated" sometimes means "almost completely halogenated."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
entièrement halogéné [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une molécule dans laquelle des atomes d'halogène remplacent tous les atomes d'hydrogène.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química)
totalmente halogenado