English (Chemical Engineering; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Packaging Techniques)
liquid desiccant [proposition]; liquid sorbent [correct]
CONT: Sorbents are materials which are hygroscopic to water vapor; they are available in both solid and liquid forms.... Liquid sorbents include halogen salts such as lithium chloride, lithium bromide, and calcium chloride, and organic liquids such as ethylene, diethylene, and triethylene glycols and glycol derivatives.
French (Génie chimique; Machines frigorifiques; Techniques d'emballage)
déshydratant liquide [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Les] déshydratants [...] absorbent la vapeur d'eau. [Ils] peuvent être solides ou liquides [...] Les déshydratants liquides [...] les plus employés sont les solutions de triéthylène-glycol et surtout celles de chlorure de lithium.