English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Freezing and Refrigerating; Pollutants)
chloroethane [correct]; aethylis chloridum [latin, vieilli]; Anodynon [marque de commerce]; CFC 160 [correct]; Chelen [marque de commerce]; chlorene [correct]; chlorethane [correct]; chlorethyl [correct]; Chloryl [marque de commerce]; Dublofix [marque de commerce]; ethyl chloride [correct]; F 160 [correct]; fluorocarbon-160 [correct]; Freon 160 [correct]; Halon 2. 010 [correct]; hydrochloric ether [correct]; Kelene [marque de commerce]; monochlorethane [correct]; monochloroethane [correct]; muriatic ether [correct]; Narcotile [marque de commerce]; R-160 [correct]
DEF: A partially halogenated ethane derivative which was formerly used as a refrigerant and is now used as an anesthetic, an analytical reagent, an insecticide, a solvant for phosphorus, sulfur, fats, oils, resins and waxes, and which is suspected of depleting stratospheric ozone.
OBS: chloroethane: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1037.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H5Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Agents de pollution)
chloroéthane [correct, nom masculin]; aethylis chloridum [latin, vieilli]; Anodynon [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; CFC 160 [correct, nom masculin]; Chelen [marque de commerce]; chlorène [correct, nom masculin]; chloréthane [correct, nom masculin]; chloréthyle [correct, nom masculin]; Chloryl [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Dublofix [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; chlorure d'éthyle [correct, nom masculin]; F 160 [correct, nom masculin]; fluorocarbone 160 [correct, nom masculin]; Fréon 160 [correct, nom masculin]; Halon 2.010 [correct, nom masculin]; éther hydrochlorique [correct, nom masculin]; Kélène [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; monochloréthane [correct, nom masculin]; monochloroéthane [correct, nom masculin]; éther muriatique [correct]; Narcotile [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; R 160 [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dérivé partiellement halogéné de l'éthane utilisé autrefois comme frigorigène et aujourd'hui comme anesthésiant, insecticide, solvant et réactif analytique, que l'on soupçonne d'appauvrir la couche d'ozone stratosphérique.
OBS: chloroéthane : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H5Cl,
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas; Congelación y refrigeración; Agentes contaminantes)
cloruro de etilo [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Gas a temperatura ambiente, con olor etéreo y sabor ardiente. Miscible con disolventes orgánicos, ligeramente soluble en agua. Muy inflamable. Tóxico, irritante ocular.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H5Cl