English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Pollutants; Climate Change)
hexachloroethane [correct]; CFC 110 [correct, marque de commerce]; F 110 [correct, marque de commerce]; fluorocarbon 110 [correct]; Freon 110 [correct, marque de commerce]; Halon 2. 060 [correct, marque de commerce]; 1,1,1,2,2,2-hexachloroethane [correct]; carbon hexachloride; carbon trichloride; ethane hexachloride; ethylene hexachloride; hexachlorethane; hexachloroethylene; perchloroethane
DEF: A toxic colorless crystalline compound with a camphorlike odour which is soluble in alcohol and ether, is insoluble in water, and is used as an insecticide and anthelmintic, as a camphor substitute in nitrocellulose, as an ingredient in smoke-producing mixtures and in pyrotechnics, as a retarding agent in fermentation, as a solvent, in explosives and in organic synthesis.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Avlothane; Distokal; Distopan; Distopin; Egitol; Falkitol; Fasciolin; Mottenhexe; NA 9037; NCI-C04604; Phenohep; RCRA waste number U131.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2Cl6 or Cl3CCCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
hexachloroéthane [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; CFC 110 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; F 110 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Fréon 110 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Halon 2.060 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; hexachloro-éthane [nom masculin]; hexachloréthane [nom masculin]; perchloréthane [nom masculin]; perchloroéthane [nom masculin]; hexachlorure de carbone [nom masculin]
DEF: Chlorofluoroéthane entièrement halogéné, utilisé comme explosif de sûreté et comme accélérateur de vulcanisation, que l'on soupçonne d'appauvrir la couche d'ozone stratosphérique.
OBS: hexachloroéthane : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2Cl6 ou Cl3CCCl3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático)
hexacloroetano [correct, nom masculin]; percloroetano [nom masculin]; hexacloruro de carbono [nom masculin]; CFC 110 [marque de commerce]; freón 110
OBS: Fórmula química: C2Cl6 o Cl3CCCl3
OBS: Sólido cristalino incoloro, con olor a alcanfor. Soluble en alcohol y éter, insoluble en agua. Muy tóxico e irritante.