English (Plastic Materials; Air Pollution)
Halon gas
CONT: 7 tonnes of aluminum produced from recycled cans rather than primary metals uses 95% less energy. It also avoids the production and release of 1. 5 kg of halon gases equivalent to 15 tonnes of CO2
French (Matières plastiques; Pollution de l'air)
gaz Halon [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Halon : Nom industriel donné aux dérivés fluorés, chlorés et bromés des hydrocarbures, employés comme liquides extincteurs et frigorifiques.