English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Pollutants)
dichlorofluoromethane [correct]; dichloromonofluoromethane; fluorodichloromethane; fluorocarbon-21 [correct, marque de commerce]; Freon 21 [correct, marque de commerce]; CFC 21 [correct, marque de commerce]; FC 21 [correct, marque de commerce]; F 21 [correct, marque de commerce]; R 21 [correct, marque de commerce]; Halon 1. 120 [correct, marque de commerce]; Thermon [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless, heavy gas, which has a boiling point of 8.9°C and a freezing point of -135°C, is soluble in alcohol and ether, and is used in fire extinguishers and as a solvent, a refrigerant, and an aerosol propellant.
OBS: Chemical formula: CHCl2F
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Machines frigorifiques; Agents de pollution)
dichlorofluorométhane [correct, nom masculin]; dichloromonofluorométhane [nom masculin]; CFC 21 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Fréon 21 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; F-21 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; FC 21 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; R 21 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Thermon [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Halon 1.120 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Chlorofluorométhane partiellement halogéné que l'on utilise comme extincteur, comme solvant et comme fluorigène, et que l'on soupçonne d'appauvrir la couche d'ozone stratosphérique.
OBS: Formule chimique : CHCl2F
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Máquinas frigoríficas; Agentes contaminantes)
diclorofluometano [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Gas incoloro y casi inodoro. Soluble en alcohol y éter; insoluble en agua. Es narcótico en grandes concentraciones.
OBS: Fórmula química: CHCl2F