English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Freezing and Refrigerating; Pollutants; Climate Change)
hexafluoroethane [correct, normalisé]; Arcton 116 [correct, marque de commerce]; CFC 116 [correct]; CFC-116 [correct]; F 116 [correct]; fluorocarbon 116 [correct]; fluorocarbon-116 [correct]; Ethforane [correct, marque de commerce]; Freon 116 [correct, marque de commerce]; Halon 2. 600 [correct, marque de commerce]; R 116 [correct]; perfluoroethane
DEF: A fully halogenated fluoroethane which appears under the form of a gas, is insoluble in water, is slightly soluble in alcohol, constitutes one of the most stable of all organic compounds, is used as a dielectric and coolant, an aerosol propellant, a refrigerant, and is suspected of depleting the ozone layer.
CONT: Chemical formula: F3CF3 or C2F6
OBS: hexafluoroethane: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
hexafluoroéthane [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; Arcton 116 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; CFC 116 [correct, nom masculin]; F 116 [correct, nom masculin]; Fréon 116 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Halon 2.600 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; R 116 [correct, nom masculin]; hexafluoro-éthane [nom masculin]; perfluoroéthane [nom masculin]; perfluoro-éthane [nom masculin]
DEF: Fluoroéthane entièrement halogéné utilisé comme liquide de refroidissement.
OBS: Formule chimique : CF3CF3 ou C2F6
OBS: hexafluoroéthane : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Congelación y refrigeración; Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático)
hexafluoretano [correct, nom masculin]; CFC 116 [correct, marque de commerce]; Fréon 116 [marque de commerce]
OBS: Fórmula química: CF3CF3 o C2F6