English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Ecology (General))
halophilic bacterium [correct]; halophilous bacterium [correct]; salt-loving bacterium [familier]
DEF: [A bacterium] that requires high salt concentrations for growth and maintenance.
CONT: Hence, halophilic and halotolerant bacteria are likely to be found at the site. Salt normally means NaCl, and the distinction between tolerance for salt and requirement for salt should be noted.
OBS: halophilic bacteria; halophilous bacteria; salt-loving bacteria : plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Écologie (Généralités))
bactérie halophile [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Bactérie qui vit et se multiplie seulement dans un milieu à forte concentration de sel.
OBS: bactérie halophile : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.