English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
stop [correct, verbe]; halt [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... if the horse stops gradually, preserving forward balance, then the rider decreases his inclination forward just enough to correspond to the diminished speed of the movement.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
s'arrêter
CONT: L'arrêt produit une «translation de poids d'avant en arrière»; réciproquement, si l'on reporte sur les hanches le poids qui charge l'avant-main, le cheval ralentit ou s'arrête.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
pararse [correct]