English (Information Processing (Informatics))
take a checkpoint [correct, verbe]
OBS: checkpoint : In a machine run, a point in time at which processing is momentarily halted to make a magnetic tape record of the condition of all the variables of the machine run, such as the position of input and output tapes and a copy of working storage.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
constituer un point de reprise [correct]; créer un point de reprise; écrire un point de reprise; faire une copie au point de contrôle [proposition]