English (Ecology (General); Physical Geography (General))
sand dune fixation [correct]; sand dune stabilization
CONT: Because the forces of degeneration are much stronger than those of regeneration, the global problem of desertification simply cannot be halted by measures like tree planting and sand dune fixation. It is far more cost effective to prevent desertification than it is to regenerate already damaged land. Increasingly, therefore, efforts have been refocused to tackle the systemic, root causes of the problem.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Géographie physique (Généralités))
fixation de dunes sableuses [nom féminin]