English (Golf)
dormie
DEF: In match play, standing as many holes up as there are holes remaining to be played.
CONT: A golfer who is dormie cannot be beaten... and his opponent can win every remaining hole and halve the match, so being dormie is not by any means the end of the game.
French (Golf)
dormie
DEF: Terme de «match play» [partie par trou] qui désigne la position d'un joueur ayant autant de trous d'avance ou de retard que de trous à jouer.
CONT: On est dormie lorsqu'il reste à jouer autant de trous que l'adversaire en a déjà gagné. Dans ce cas-là, on ne pourra, au mieux, que réaliser un match nul.