English (Culinary Techniques; Meats and Meat Industries)
butterfly cut [correct]
DEF: To halve food horizontally without cutting all the way through it so that it resembles the wings of a butterfly or the pages of a book.
OBS: This is usually done for foods, such as pork tenderloin, that are to be stuffed.
French (Techniques culinaires; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
coupe papillon [proposition, nom féminin]