English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Environmental Law)
freeze [correct, verbe]
CONT: Among the agreements reached : to freeze CFC production at 1986 levels within three years and to halve the chemical emissions by 1999.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Droit environnemental)
geler [correct, verbe]
DEF: Geler [quelque chose] : en interdire, en bloquer la circulation, l'utilisation ou la vente.