English (Masonry Materials; Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying))
rock-faced ashlar [correct]; quarry-faced ashlar [correct]; hammer-faced ashlar [correct]
DEF: [An ashlar whose] face is roughly hammered(also known as quarry-faced or hammer-faced).
OBS: "Rustication": Masonry cut in massive blocks separated from each other by deep joints.... Various types have been used: "banded" ...; "chamfered" ...; "cyclopean" (or "rock-faced"), with very large rough-hewn blocks straight from the quarry (or artfully carved to look as if they were) ....
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières))
moellon à parement brut [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: "quarry-faced stone" : "pierre à parement brut".
OBS: Les moellons peuvent être bruts, de forme irrégulière, ou taillés selon l'aspect recherché.