English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
hammer mill hog plate; hammermill hog plate [proposition]; hammermill breaking plate [proposition]
OBS: hammermill : A machine for reducing chips or other particles to smaller particles, having pivoted hammers and a perforated screen.
OBS: ... hammermills ... accomplish reduction by grinding, breaking, or tearing. Reduction takes places when rotating hammers strike the material on breaking plates.
OBS: Used in particle reduction in particleboard factories.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
plaque déchiqueteuse de broyeur [proposition, nom féminin]; plaque de déchiquetage de broyeur [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Plaques sur lesquelles viennent s'abattre les marteaux en mouvement d'un broyeur de billons afin de réduire ceux-ci en particules et copeaux.