English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
photic stimulation mask [correct]; light mask [correct]; flickering light mask [correct]
DEF: A mask, worn for about 15 minutes every day, that produces light at approximately 30 flashes a second, almost at the level where the flickering is not discernible. Used in the treatment of migraines and post-menstrual syndrome (PMS) with impressive results.
CONT: The flickering light mask was developed by Dr. Duncan Anderson, neurologist and research fellow at the Royal Postgraduate Medical School, Hammersmith Hospital, London. Licenced for sale through LightMask Ltd of London.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
masque à stimulation photique [proposition, nom masculin]; masque à stimulation lumineuse intermittente [proposition, nom masculin]; masque stimulant [proposition, nom masculin]; masque photique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir «stimulation lumineuse intermittente».