English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
chine [correct, voir observation, Grande-Bretagne, régional]
DEF: A narrow, deep ravine, gorge or cleft, cut in a soft earthy cliff by a stream descending steeply to the sea.
OBS: A term used in England(especially in Hampshire and in the Isle of Wight).
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ravin [nom masculin]