English (Mountain Sports)
finger jam [correct, voir observation, générique]
OBS: Fingers may be jammed in narrow cracks and small solution holes. After they are inserted as far as possible, a twisting or torquing action of the hand provides the necessary expansion to lock the fingers in place.
OBS: "Verrou de doigt" is a narrower concept which has no equivalent in English; however, in a general context, "finger jam" may be used. The term "finger jam" covers both "coincement de doigts" (the wedging into place) and "verrou de doigt" (the torquing or twisting to lock).
French (Sports de montagne)
verrou de doigt [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
CONT: [...] fissures plus ou moins larges, font travailler les verrous de doigt [...]