English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
girdle [correct, verbe]
DEF: The act of removing a band of bark from around a tree trunk [for killing the tree].
OBS: [Must] be deep enough to prevent the tree from healing. Can be done with a hand saw or axe.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
anneler [correct]
DEF: Retirer un ruban étroit d'écorce autour d'un tronc d'arbre ou d'une tige (branche, rameau, etc.) afin de tuer ces derniers.