English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
service manifold [correct]
DEF: Chamber equipped with gauges and manual valves used by service technicians to service refrigerating systems.
OBS: It consists basically of compound and high pressure gauges mounted on a manifold with hand valves to isolate the common connection or open it. It is used for checking system pressures, charging refrigerant, purging non-condensables etc.
OBS: Observation after a manufacturer technical leaflet.
French (Machines frigorifiques)
appareillage de service [proposition, nom masculin]