English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
empty the stick [correct, locution verbale]; dump the stick [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: In hand composition, to lift the lines of type from the composing stick to the galley.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
vider le composteur [correct]
DEF: En composition manuelle, enlever les lignes du composteur pour les poser sur la galée.