English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propan-2-ol [correct, voir observation]; isopropyl alcohol [correct]; IPA [voir observation]; IPA; isopropanol [ancienne désignation, correct]; dimethylcarbinol [ancienne désignation]; dimethyl carbinol [ancienne désignation]; 2-hydroxypropane [ancienne désignation]; 2-propanol [ancienne désignation]; 2-propyl alcohol [ancienne désignation]; sec-propyl alcohol [ancienne désignation, voir observation]; secondary propyl alcohol [ancienne désignation]
DEF: A chemical compound appearing under the form of a colorless liquid with a pleasant odour, boiling at 82.4°C, soluble in water, alcohol and ether, derived by treatment of propylene with sulfuric acid and hydrolyzing, used in the manufacture of acetone and its derivatives, of glycerol and isopropyl acetate, a solvent for essential and other oils, alkaloids, gums, resins, a latent solvent for cellulose derivatives and coatings, a deicing agent for liquid fuels, lacquers, extraction processes, a dehydrating agent, a flavouring agent, a preservative, a denaturant and in lotions.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations : Alcojel; Alcosolve; Avantin; Avantine; Chromar; Hartosol; Imsol A; Isohol; Lutosol; Petrohol; Pro; Propal; Spectrar; Sterisol hand disinfectant; Takineocol; Un 1219.
OBS: propan-2-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: isopropanol: obsolete form.
OBS: IPA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: The abbreviation "sec" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H8O or (CH3)2CH2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
propan-2-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alcool isopropylique [correct, nom masculin]; isopropanol [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; diméthylcarbinol [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; propanol-2 [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore à odeur agréable, bouillant à 82,4 °C, soluble dans l'eau, l'alcool et l'éther, préparé par hydratation du propène en présence d'acide sulfurique ou réduction de l'acétone, employé comme antigel, solvant, déshydratant, agent d'extraction, intermédiaire de synthèse et comme antiseptique.
OBS: propan-2-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: isopropanol : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H8O ou (CH3)2CH2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol isopropílico [nom masculin]; dimetilcarbinol [nom masculin]; isopropanol [nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro con olor agradable. Soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Inflamable. Moderadamente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química : C3H8O o (CH3)2CH2O